Events & Performances

Upcoming Important and Performance News

  • WSPA Spring Performance May 18th 5:30/ May 19th 1:00pm & 5:30pm All shows at Cheif Sealth Auditorium 2600 S.W. Thistle.
  • Dress Rehearsals Saturday, May 18th ( All Classes) Times TBA
  • WSPA will be closed for Spring Break April 8-14 2019

 

Inclement Weather Make Up Classes, please pick a time below. 

 Pre Ballet 2 Tuesday 6:30 makeup: 

  • Thur 5:30-6:30 Pre- Ballet 1-2 ( g)
  • Monday   4:30-5:45 Ballet 1 (H )
  • Saturday 11:-12:30  Ballet 1- Pre- Ballet 2
  • Wednesday 4:30-5:30 Modern 2  ( D )

Adult Open Ballet Monday 9:30 Makeup:   

  • Adult Ballet  Thursday 9:30-11:00

Ballet 1 Monday 4:30- Makeup class    

  • Ballet 2 Tuesday/Thursday 4:15-5:30 or
  • Ballet 1  Saturday 11:00-12:30 or
  • Pre- Ballet 2 Tuesdays 6:30-7:30

 Ballet 2 Tues/Thurs Makeup               

  • Ballet 1 Monday 4:30
  • Pre- Ballet 2 Tuesdays 6:30-7:30
  • Ballet 1  Saturday 11:00-12:30 or
  • Ballet 3 Monday 5:45

Ballet 3 Monday 5:45 Makeup class:    

  • Ballet 4 Monday 7:15-8:45
  • Ballet 4 Thursday 5:30-7:00
  • Jazz 3  Wednesdays 4:30
  • Modern 3 Thursdays 4:30-5:30

Ballet 4 Monday 7:15 Makeup class:   

  • Ballet 3 Wednesdays 5:30-7:00
  • Jazz  4  Wednesdays 4:30
  • Modern 4 Thursdays 4:30-5:30
  • Ballet 5 Tuesdays 5:30-7:00
  • Ballet 5  Fridays 4:30-6:00

 

 Hip Hop 5 & Hip Hop 4 Monday Makuep:  Hip Hop 3 Wednesdays 5:30-6:30

 Adult Tap Mondays 6:30 Makeup:   Int. Adult Tap Wednesday 6:45-7:45

Children's Choir: Additional Class to be scheduled TBD

Actors Improv :Additional Class to be scheduled TBD

Pre- Ballet 1 Fri/ Tues Makeup Class: Pre- Ballet 1  Saturday 10:00-11:00 

Ballet 5 Makeup: Ballet 6 Saturday 12:30-2:00 February 16th and 

Musical Theater: Additional Class to be Scheduled TBD

Tap Classes Children's/ Pre- Teen/ Tap 4 : Additional Time to be added to classes

 

 

Spring 2019 Performances

Tentatively scheduled as follows:

  • May 17th, in-school performance/dress rehearsal TBD
  • May 18th and 19th Chief Sealth Auditorium

Performances: Original Works + Classical Ballet + Multidisciplinary

  • Carnival of the Animals (Camille Saint-Saens)
  • Dying Swan
  • Egyptian March (JP Sousa)
  • Selections from Giselle (Adolphe Adams)